Lavender water is nature’s rare and valuable gift for versatile skin and hair care. The healing effects of the plant have been confirmed by several studies, and its healing properties vary from person to person, according to individual point of concern.
Why is lavender a useful addition to your skin care routine?
Science has confirmed that lavender with its sweet aroma affects humans by:
- Relieving depression and improving mood.
- Soothing and sleep-promoting.
- Boosting memory.
- In case of pain as a natural analgesic.
- Reducing itching and inflammation of the skin.
Lavender water is suitable for all skin types, but it is especially useful for dry, irritated, and acne-prone skin. It is also a powerful opponent of the signs of premature aging.
About the production of lavender hydrosol
LUMI hydrosols are distilled from fresh Estonian plants, which means that the flower waters in our facial water and serums ARE NOT production residues of essential oils. We use both steam distillation and a method that allows us to catch not only the volatile components of the plant, but also the cellular water of the plant. Conventional essential oils are produced using a high-pressure method that destroys beneficial cellular water. Also, living cellular water cannot be obtained from dried plant material. The plants must be fresh! It is this cellular water, which is full of nutrient-rich minerals, phytosterols, antioxidants and countless useful botanical chemicals, that gives the hydrosol its aromatic and therapeutic properties.
How to use lavender hydrosol?
USE AS A TONER – Cleanse the skin and spray lavender floral water directly on the face or body. Continue treatment with cream or serum. Cold lavender water compress also helps to smooth swollen under-eyes.
USE ON HAIR – Lavender is suitable for oily hair and is a good helper in case of thinning – just spray the scalp with lavender water after your usual hair care routine. Lavender also reduces scalp irritations and is suitable as a pleasant refresher on the beach or as a cooling soother after sunbathing.
USE ON BODY – Lavender relieves sunburn and accelerates the healing of minor wounds. In addition, lavender water is known to be a good helper on long air journeys, helping to reduce fatigue due to time zone changes.
The history and effects of lavender
There are more than 30 different species of lavendel in Estonia, Lavandula angustifolia grows best here. Lavender inflorescences are loved by bees and butterflies, while moths and other annoying insects do not like the smell of lavender.
The name of the plant is thought to be derived from the Latin word lavare, which means to wash, to clean. In ancient Rome, lavender played an important role in Roman bathing rituals precisely because of its antiseptic properties and was used by Roman soldiers to treat wounds. Lavender has also been used in ancient times as a ritual plant – a magical plant that repelled dark forces. Throughout history, lavender flowers have symbolized purity, silence, commitment and peace.
Lavender has also been known as a love potion – according to legend, the Egyptian queen Cleopatra used lavender to seduce Julius Caesar. However, the queens of England Elizabeth I and Victoria loved lavender tea as a headache reliever.
Lavender is also known as a monastic plant, and in medieval monastic medicine it was also called the “plant of the Mother of God” who was supposed to fend off sinful desires.
In the 13th century, lavender braids were worn around the wrist in Europe to ward off the plague. Probably the secret was that the smell of lavender scared away the fleas carrying the disease. In Provence, known for its lavender fields, it was noticed that lavender pickers were not infected with tuberculosis, probably due to the antiseptic properties of lavender.
Lavender oil is one of the best-known and most universal essential oils in the world, and it can even be said that it was lavender oil that started the triumph of essential oils. Rene-Maurice Gattefosse was a chemist who unexpectedly discovered the beneficial properties of essential oils in 1910 through lavender oil, using the lavender oil that happened to be available to treat burns from an explosion. He was surprised at the speed with which his wounds healed, and the pain subsided. He also coined the term ‘aromatherapy’.
Important to remember
LUMI products are special – chemical-free, fresh and minimally processed, so please protect them from direct sunlight. LUMI lavender water stays the best for your skin for up to six months after opening. If you take a break from use, store the product in the refrigerator, as this will slightly extend the life of the hydrosol. But it’s still the case that the fresher the better!
Let’s do good together and protect the environment! Read our recycling guide HERE and take the empty packaging to a collection container for recycling.
INCI: Lavandula Angustifolia Flower Water *, Linalool**
*Estonian ingredient lavendel from Noarootsi
**Occurs naturally in the essential oil of the plant
Share your thoughts!
Let us know what you think...
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review. Log in now